'300' conquers Saturn Awards Nominations - Mania.com



Comics Features - Fan Feed

0 Comments | Add

 

Rate & Share:

 

Related Links:

 

Info:

'300' conquers Saturn Awards Nominations

    February 21, 2008
Source: www.saturnawards.org

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films has announced the nominations for the 34th Annual Saturn Awards.  Leading the nominations this year is the groundbreaking film, '300' with 10 nominations.

Pretty much every comic book movie released this year is nominated in some category with the exceptions of 'TMNT' and 'Persepolis'.

Here's a rundown of categories of concern to Comics2Film readers:

Best Science Fiction Film

  • Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (20th Century Fox)
  • Transformers (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
  • Cloverfield (Paramount)
  • I Am Legend (Warner Bros.)
  • The Last Mimzy (New Line Cinema)
  • Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)

Best Fantasy Film

  • Spider-Man 3 (Sony)
  • Stardust (Paramount)
  • Enchanted (Buena Vista)
  • The Golden Compass (New Line Cinema)
  • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix  (Warner Bros.)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End  (Buena Vista)

Best Horror Film

  • 30 Days of Night  (Sony)
  • Ghost Rider (Sony)
  • 1408 (The Weinstein Co.)
  • Grindhouse  (The Weinstein Co.)
  • The Mist (The Weinstein Co.)
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street  (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)

Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film

  • 300 (Warner Bros.)
  • 3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate)
  • The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal)
  • Live Free or Die Hard  (20th Century Fox)
  • No Country for Old Men (Miramax)
  • There Will Be Blood  (Paramount Vantage)
  • Zodiac (Paramount)

Best Actor

  • Gerard Butler ("300") (Warner Bros.)
  • John Cusack ("1408") (The Weinstein Co.)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis ("There Will Be Blood") (Paramount Vantage)
  • Johnny Depp ("Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street") (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
  • Viggo Mortensen ("Eastern Promises") (Focus Features)
  • Will Smith ("I Am Legend") (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actor

  • James Franco ("Spider-Man 3") (Sony)
  • David Wenham ("300") (Warner Bros.)
  • Javier Bardem ("No Country for Old Men") (Miramax)
  • Ben Foster ("3:10 to Yuma") (Lionsgate)
  • Justin Long ("Live Free or Die Hard") (20th Century Fox)
  • Alan Rickman ("Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street")  (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Lena Headey ("300") (Warner Bros.)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer ("Stardust") (Paramount)
  • Lizzy Caplan ("Cloverfield") (Paramount)
  • Marcia Gay Harden ("The Mist") (The Weinstein Co.)
  • Rose McGowan ("Grindhouse" - "Planet Terror")   (The Weinstein Co.)
  • Imelda Staunton ("Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix") (Warner Bros.)

Best Direction

  • Sam Raimi ("Spider-Man 3") (Sony)
  • Zack Snyder ("300")  (Warner Bros.)
  • Tim Burton ("Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street")   (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
  • Frank Darabont ("The Mist") (The Weinstein Co.)
  • Paul Greengrass ("The Bourne Ultimatum") (Universal)
  • David Yates ("Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix") (Warner Bros.)

Best Writing

  • Michael Gordon, Zack Snyder, Kurt  Johnstad  ("300") (Warner Bros.)
  • Roger Avary, Neil Gaiman ("Beowulf") (Paramount)
  • Brad Bird ("Ratatouille") (Buena Vista)
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen  ("No Country for Old Men") (Miramax)
  • Michael Goldenberg ("Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix") (Warner Bros.)
  • John Logan      ("Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street")    (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)

Best Music

  • Tyler Bates ("300")
  • Jonny Greenwood  ("There Will Be Blood")
  • Nicholas Hooper ("Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix")
  • Mark Mancina ("August Rush")
  • Alan Menken ("Enchanted")
  • John Powell ("The Bourne Ultimatum")

Best Costume

  • Sammy Sheldon ("Stardust")
  • Michael Wilkinson ("300")
  • Colleen Atwood  ("Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street")
  • Ruth Myers ("The Golden Compass")
  • Penny Rose  ("Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End")
  • Jany Temime ("Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix")

Best Make-Up

  • Davina Lamont ("30 Days of Night")
  • Shaun Smith, Mark Rappaport ("300")
  • Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber ("Grindhouse" - "Planet Terror")
  • Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight ("Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix")
  • Ve Neill, Martin Samuel ("Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End")
  • Peter Owen, Ivana Primorac ("Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street")

Best Special Effects

  • Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier ("Transformers")
  • Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook, John R. Frazier ("Spider-Man 3")
  • Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth, Daniel Leduc ("300")
  • Tim Burke, John Richardson, Paul Franklin, Greg Butler ("Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix")
  • Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood ("The Golden Compass")
  • John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, John Frazier ("Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End")

COMMENTS AND RESPONSES



Be the first to add a comment to this article!


ADD A COMMENT

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Please click here to login.

POPULAR TOPICS