The 31st Annual Saturn Awards - Mania.com



Awards News

0 Comments | Add

 

Rate & Share:

 

Related Links:

 

Info:

The 31st Annual Saturn Awards

By Sue Schneider     May 17, 2005


Sam Raimi in the press room at the 31st Annual Saturn Awards copyright Sue Schneider
© 2005 Sue Schneider
Recently The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films held THE 31ST ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS at the Universal Hilton in Universal, California.

Seen walking the red carpet: Shohreh Aghdashloo, Jeff Rector, Brian Henson with Mia Sara, Irwin Keyes, Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright, Scott H. Reiniger, Lucy Lawless, Avi Arad, Crista Campbell, Robert Englund, Ann Robinson, Tom DeSanto, Hal Linden, Ken Foree, Stephen J. Cannell, Robert Hayes, Fred Willard, Laura Ziskin, Robert Picardo, Brannon Braga, Ron Perlman, Ben Browder, Claudia Black, Jeffrey Ross (the host of the show), Sam Raimi, Renee O'Connor, and many others.

And the winners were:

Best Science Fiction Film: ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

Best Fantasy Film: SPIDER-MAN 2

Best Horror Film: SHAUN OF THE DEAD

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: KILL BILL: VOL. 2

Best Animated Film: THE INCREDIBLES

Best Actor: Tobey Maguire SPIDER-MAN 2

Best Actress: Blanchard Ryan OPEN WATER

Best Supporting Actor: David Carradine KILL BILL: VOL. 2

Best Supporting Actress: Daryl Hannah KILL BILL: VOL 2

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Emmy Rossum PHANTOM OF THE OPERA

Best Director: Sam Raimi SPIDER-MAN 2

Best Writer: Alvin Sargent SPIDER-MAN 2

Best Music: Alan Silvestri VAN HELSING

Best Costume: Kevin Conran SKY CAPTAIN & THE WORLD OF TOMORROW

Best Make-up: HELLBOY (Jake Garber, Matt Rose, Mile Elizalde)

Best Special Effects: SPIDER-MAN 2 (John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier)

Best Network Television Series: LOST

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: STARGATE SG-1

Best Television Presentation: FARSCAPE: PEACEKEEPER WARS

Best Actor on Television: Ben Browder (FARSCAPE: PEACEKEEPER WARS)

Best Actress on Television: Claudia Black (FARSCAPE: PEACEKEEPER WARS)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Terry O'Quinn (LOST)

Best Supporting Actress on Television: Amanda Tapping (STARGATE SG-1)

Best DVD Release: STARSHIP TROPPERS: HERO OF THE FEDERATION

Best DVD Special Edition Release: LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING

Best DVD Classic Film Release: DAWN OF THE DEAD (Ultimate Edition)

Best DVD Collection: STAR WARS TRILOGY

Best DVD Television Release: SMALLVILLE (Season 2 & 3)

Best DVD Retro Television Release: STAR TREK (The Original Series)

The Life Career Award: Tom Rothman

The Life Career Award: Stephen J. Cannell

The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Kerry Conran

The Special Recognition Award: STAR TREK television series (1987 2005)

The Service Award: Bill Liebowitz

It was a long evening, but CINESCAPE stayed to the end to capture every winner as they posed with their SATURNS in the press room.

COMMENTS AND RESPONSES



Be the first to add a comment to this article!


ADD A COMMENT

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Please click here to login.

POPULAR TOPICS