83rd Academy Award Nominations Are - Mania.com



Hollywood News

35 Comments | Add

 

Rate & Share:

 

Related Links:

 

Info:

  • Series:

83rd Academy Award Nominations Are

Academy reveals the nominations for the 83rd Oscars.

By Jarrod Sarafin     January 25, 2011
Source: The Hollywood Reporter

The nominations for the major categories in the 83rd Academy Awards were announced this morning in Los Angeles. With the show set to be hosted by James Franco and Anne Hathaway on its February 27 broadcast,  Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences president Tom Sherak and last year's supporting actress winner, Mo'Nique, revealed that Jeff Bridges, Sandra Bullock, Marisa Tomei, Halle Berry and Oprah Winfrey will be some of the presenters at the ceremony. The event will take place at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar® presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

 

Here's the nominations:

Best Picture
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"Inception"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"The King's Speech"
"127 Hours"
"The Social Network"
"Toy Story 3"
"True Grit"
"Winter's Bone"

Best in Direction
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
David O Russel, "The Fighter"
Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"
David Fincher, "The Social Network"
Joel and Ethan Coen, "True Grit"

Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem, "Buitiful"
Jeff Bridges, "True Grit"
Jesse Eisenberg , "The Social Network"
Colin Firth, "The King's Speech"
James Franco, "127 Hours"

Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right"
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
Natlaie Portman, "Black Swan"
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, "The Fighter"
John Hawkes, "Winter's Bone"
Jeremy Renner, "The Town"
Mark Ruffalo, "The Kids Are All Right"
Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech"

Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter, "The King's Speech"
Melissa Leo, "The Fighter"
Hailee Steinfeld, "True Grit"
Jackie Weaver, "Animal Kingdom"

Best in Writing- Original Screenplay

“Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
“The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
“Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
“The King's Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

Best in Writing- Adapted Screenplay

“127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
“The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
“Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
“True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Winter's Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Visual Effects

“Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
“Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
“Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
“Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Best in Sound Editing

“Inception” Richard King
“Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
“Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
“True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
“Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best in Sound Mixing

“Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
“The King's Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
“Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
“The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
“True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F.

Animated Feature Film

“How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
“The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
“Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

Short Film (Animated)

“Day & Night” Teddy Newton
“The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
“Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
“The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

“The Confession” Tanel Toom
“The Crush” Michael Creagh
“God of Love” Luke Matheny
“Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
“Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Best in Art Direction

“Alice in Wonderland”
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
“Inception”
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
“The King's Speech”
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
“True Grit”
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

“Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
“Inception” Wally Pfister
“The King's Speech” Danny Cohen
“The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
“True Grit” Roger Deakins

Costume Design

“Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
“I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
“The King's Speech” Jenny Beavan
“The Tempest” Sandy Powell
“True Grit” Mary Zophres

Documentary (Feature)

“Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
“Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
“Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
“Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

“Killing in the Name” Nominees to be determined
“Poster Girl” Nominees to be determined
“Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
“Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
“The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

“Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
“The Fighter” Pamela Martin
“The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
“127 Hours” Jon Harris
“The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

“Biutiful” Mexico
“Dogtooth” Greece
“In a Better World” Denmark
“Incendies” Canada
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

Makeup

“Barney's Version” Adrien Morot
“The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

“How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
“Inception” Hans Zimmer
“The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
“The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman



 

 

COMMENTS AND RESPONSES

Showing items 1 - 10 of 35
1 2 3 4 >  >>  
Jeffaulburn 1/25/2011 6:38:11 AM

 Sensing a big race between Inception, True Grit, The Kings Speech and Black Swan.

I think I am actually looking forward to this years the movies were great and tough to pick from.

Wiseguy 1/25/2011 6:53:01 AM

Having not seen Black Swan yet my guess would be The King's Speech for Best Picture, a tremendous film full of great performances IMO, I'll be rooting for True Grit though

Fincher has gotten so much hype and kudos for SN that I can't see him losing Best Director

I'm not a huge Christian Bale fan but I must admit he was terrific in The Fighter but Geoffrey Rush was too in TKS

I'm rooting for True Grit up and down wherever they're nominated, I loved the film

djcgmcse 1/25/2011 7:04:16 AM

Yeah hard to pick the winners this year, lots of pretty good films.  Surprised TRON didn't get noticed for the Visual Effects category.

ddiaz28 1/25/2011 7:14:00 AM

As usual there are more best pic noms that I haven't seen than have.  I did see King's Speech with my wife though and loved it.  It was a beautifully made film with outstanding performances.  I hope Geoffrey Rush and Colin Firth get the Oscars.  I've gotta catch the other two soon though.  Of course my love for genre films is leaning me to root for Inception although I'm sure it won't win.

Also, Tron should definitely have been in the running for both original score and VFX.  Quite an oversight I think.  Plus I thought the VFX in Alice were horrible.  Or maybe it was just the 3D that was horrible.  And I'm having trouble seeing why Iron Man 2 is up there.  No doubt the effects were sick, I just don't think they wowed me enough.  I hope Inception gets that one at least.  The practical effects they used were incredible. 

Darkknight2280 1/25/2011 7:55:41 AM

Social network will get best picture since it won the golden globe...bet on it! Doesnt mean i want it to win just prolly will win.

Jeff Bridges will get best actor

The little girl form true grit will get best supporting actress

Christian Bale will win Best supporting actor

Natalie portman will win best actress

Iron Man 2 will get snubbed for best visual effects and Inception will win it.

Toy Story 3 will get best animated film

Thorn 1/25/2011 8:06:51 AM

I don't care, as long as Black Swan, Inception wins stuff, that Tron Legacy wins sound, and I'd give Barney's Version best makeup (even in my heart I want The Wolfman to win). I really want Inception to win big.

Of course, dear Academy will go with vanilla safe choices by making The Social Network (I know it's supposed to be amazing, I love David Fincher and Trent Reznor, but I just CAN'T watch a movie about facebook) and The King's Speech win everything.

Calibur454 1/25/2011 8:31:04 AM

everyone has missed the fact that toy story three has made history with nominations for best picture and best animate picture. I doubt toy story will winn in both but it would be crazy if it did.

Inception goes to effects

if  how to train dragon wins best animated  toy story 3 will take best picture  . at least thats my gut feeling on it you can bet on that.

best writing ought to go to true grit

the illusionist should have snagged best foriegn film nod

social network will snag most awards with true grit and inception  snagging one here and there

mudduck454 1/25/2011 8:42:48 AM

personally I found toy story 3 a bit bland, and how to train your dragon was better, and summer wars should have been on that list, it is a great film, why does the academy shun great amination. just because it doesnt have studio ghibli name on it, doesnt mean it sucks, then again, I bet earthsea wont be winning any awards....

redhairs99 1/25/2011 9:06:29 AM

Can't believe Nolan didn't get a nod for directing.  All the different elements he had with the film from writing, and directing the actors, making sense of the story and the amazing visual effects and the guy still doesn't get the nod...BS!!

Black Swan is the most over-rated film of the year.  Saw it last weekend and was bored out of my mind.  Sure, Mila Kunis going down on Natalie Portman was cool, but the movie sucked overall.

monkeyfoot 1/25/2011 9:11:05 AM

Uwe Boll snubbed again!

1 2 3 4 >  >>  

ADD A COMMENT

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Please click here to login.

POPULAR TOPICS