The Hobbit Tops Saturn Award Nominations 2013 (Mania.com)

By:Robert T. Trate
Date: Wednesday, February 20, 2013
Source: Saturn Awards

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, has posted their list of nominees for the 39th Annual Saturn Awards. Peter Jackson’s The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey received the most nominations of any film, with nine, followed by Life of Pi and Skyfall.

The exact date and location of the Saturn Awards ceremony has not yet been finalized. Here is the full list of nominees. 


The Official Press Release: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey received more Saturn Award nominations than any other film released last year, with Life of Pi and Skyfall close behind as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today revealed the nominations for the 39th Annual Saturn Awards.


         Marvel’s The Avengers, The Dark Knight Returns, Looper, Cloud Atlas, Argo and Les Miserables are among the films that have received multiple Saturn Award nominations, underscoring the ways in which genre filmmaking has expanded beyond its roots as niche entertainment.

 

The only major awards dedicated to honoring the finest in genre entertainment in film, television and home entertainment, the Saturn Awards will be presented in June, with the exact 

date and location to be announced shortly.


 “From the grand adventure of Les Miserables to the visionary fantasy of Life of Pi and the magical realism of Beasts of the Southern Wild, this year’s films transcended the notion of genre filmmaking and brought us extraordinary visions of exaggerated or enhanced reality, making this one of the most intriguing lists of Saturn Awards nominees in a long time,” said Academy President Robert Holguin.

 

On TV, oft-nominated Fringe, Dexter and The Walking Dead were among the leading TV nominees, joined by the first season of Revolution, which received four nominations including Best Network Television Series.  From British imports Doctor Who and Merlin to the Canadian Continuum and the American remake of the Danish series The Killing, the Saturn Awards TV nominees took on a global perspective.

 

This year, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films introduced a new category to nominate independent films, with seven nominees in the category. “We’ve long admired and respected independent filmmakers and their focused visions, which expand ideas and creativity in the genre field,” Holguin said.

 

Films, TV programs and home-entertainment titles released between Feb. 1, 2012, and Feb. 11, 2013.  Among film studios, Warner Bros. received a leading total of 23 nominations, while Sony Pictures and Universal Pictures each received 14 nominations for their ambitious film slates released last year.

 

The non-profit Academy of Science Fiction, Horror & Fantasy Films was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed, who wanted to honor and recognize genre entertainment often overlooked by mainstream awards organizations.

 

Here is a complete list of the 39th Annual Saturn Award nominations.  The list can also be found online, along with more information about the Academy, at www.saturnawards.org.  Keep up to date with Saturn Awards details by following The Saturn Awards on Facebook.

 

FILM NOMINATIONS

 

Best Science Fiction Film


Marvel’s The Avengers

Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

Chronicle

20th Century Fox

Cloud Atlas

Warner Bros.

The Hunger Games

Summit / Lionsgate

Looper

Sony Pictures

Prometheus

20th Century Fox



Best Fantasy Film


The Amazing Spider-Man

Sony Pictures

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.

Life of Pi

20th Century Fox

Ruby Sparks

Fox Searchlight

Snow White and the Huntsman

Universal

Ted

Universal



Best Horror/Thriller Film


Argo

Warner Bros.

The Cabin in the Woods

Lionsgate

The Impossible

Summit / Lionsgate

Seven Psychopaths

CBS Films

The Woman in Black

CBS Films

Zero Dark Thirty

Sony Pictures



Best Action/Adventure Film


The Bourne Legacy

Universal

The Dark Knight Rises

Warner Bros.

Django Unchained

The Weinstein Co.

Les Miserables

Universal

Skyfall

Sony Pictures

Taken 2

20th Century Fox



Best Independent Film Release


Compliance

Magnolia

Hitchcock

Fox Searchlight

Killer Joe

LD Entertainment

The Paperboy

Millennium

Robot and Frank

Samuel Goldwyn Films

Safety Not Guaranteed

FilmDistrict

Seeking a Friend for the End of the World

Focus Features




Best International Film


Anna Karenina

Focus Features

Chicken With Plums

Sony Pictures Classics

The Fairy

Kino Lorber

Headhunters

Magnolia

My Way

Well Go USA

Pusher

Radius



Best Animated Film


Brave

Pixar / Walt Disney Studios

Frankenweenie

Walt Disney Studios

ParaNorman

Focus Features

Wreck-It Ralph

Walt Disney Studios



Best Actor


Christian Bale, The Dark Knight Rises

Warner Bros.

Daniel Craig, Skyfall

Sony Pictures

Martin Freeman, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.

Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

Universal

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper

Sony Pictures

Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe

LD Entertainment



Best Actress


Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

20th Century Fox

Ann Dowd, Compliance

Magnolia

Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks

Fox Searchlight

Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games

Summit / Lionsgate

Helen Mirren, Hitchcock

Fox Searchlight

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Summit / Lionsgate



Best Supporting Actor


Javier Bardem, Skyfall

Sony Pictures

Michael Fassbender, Prometheus

20th Century Fox

Clark Gregg, Marvel’s The Avengers

Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

Joseph Gordon-Levitt, The Dark Knight Rises

Warner Bros.

Ian McKellen, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.

Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

The Weinstein Co.



Best Supporting Actress


Judi Dench, Skyfall

Sony Pictures

Gina Gershon, Killer Joe

LD Entertainment

Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises

Warner Bros.

Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Universal

Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

Millennium

Charlize Theron, Snow White and the Huntsman

Universal



Best Performance By a Younger Actor


CJ Adams, The Odd Life of Timothy Green

Walt Disney Studios 

Tom Holland, The Impossible

Summit / Lionsgate

Daniel Huttlestone, Les Miserables

Universal

Chloe Grace Moretz, Dark Shadows

Warner Bros.

Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi

20th Century Fox

Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Fox Searchlight



Best Direction


William Friedkin, Killer Joe

LD Entertainment

Peter Jackson, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.

Rian Johnson, Looper

Sony Pictures

Ang Lee, Life of Pi

20th Century Fox

Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Rises

Warner Bros.

Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers

Marvel / Walt Disney Studios



Best Writing


Tracy Letts, Killer Joe

LD Entertainment

David Magee, Life of Pi

20th Century Fox

Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths

CBS Films

Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

The Weinstein Co.

Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers

Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods

Lionsgate



Best Production Design


Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch, Cloud Atlas

Warner Bros.

Sarah Greenwood, Anna Karenina

Focus Features

David Gropman, Life of Pi

20th Century Fox

Rick Heinrichs, Dark Shadows

Warner Bros.

Dan Hennah, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.

Eve Stewart, Les Miserables

Universal




Best Editing


Stuart Baird, Kate Baird, Skyfall

Sony Pictures

Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas

Warner Bros.

Bob Ducsay, Looper

Sony Pictures

Jeffrey Ford, Lisa Lassek, Marvel’s The Avengers

Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

John Gilroy, The Bourne Legacy

Universal

Tim Squyres, Life of Pi

20th Century Fox



Best Music


Mychael Danna, Life of Pi

20th Century Fox

Danny Elfman, Frankenweenie

Walt Disney Studios

Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina

Focus Features

Thomas Newman, Skyfall

Sony Pictures

Howard Shore, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.

Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight Rises

Warner Bros.



Best Costume


Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina

Focus Features

Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gavraud, Cloud Atlas

Warner Bros.

Sharen Davis, Django Unchained

The Weinstein Co.

Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor,
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.

Paco Delgado, Les Miserables

Universal

Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

Universal



Best Make-Up


Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead,
Cloud Atlas

Warner Bros.

Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger,
Peter Montagna, Julie Hewitt, Hitchcock

Fox Searchlight

Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane,

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.

David Marti, Montse Ribe, Vasit Suchitta,

The Impossible

Summit / Lionsgate

Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat, Love Larson,
Skyfall

Sony Pictures

Jean Ann Black, Fay Von Schroeder,
Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 2

Lionsgate




Best Special Effects


Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams,

Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers

Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King,
Burt Dalton, Battleship

Universal

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton,
R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.

Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher, Sue Rowe,
John Carter

Walt Disney Studios

Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer,
Donald R. Elliott, Lif of Pi

20th Century Fox

Cedric Nicholas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Courbould,
Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman

Universal





TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

 

Best Network Television Series


Elementary

CBS

The Following

Fox

Fringe

Fox

Once Upon a Time

ABC

Revolution

NBC

Supernatural

CW



Best Syndicated Cable Television Series


American Horror Story: Asylum

FX

Dexter

Showtime

Leverage

TNT

The Killing

AMC

True Blood

HBO

The Walking Dead

AMC



Best Television Presentation


Breaking Bad

AMC

Continuum

Syfy

Falling Skies

TNT

Game of Thrones

HBO

Ken Follett’s World Without End

Reelz

Mockingbird Lane

NBC

Spartacus: War of the Damned

Starz



Best Youth Oriented Series on Television


Arrow

CW

Beauty and the Beast

CW

Doctor Who

BBC America

Merlin

Syfy

Teen Wolf

MTV

The Vampire Diaries

CW



Best Actor


Kevin Bacon, The Following

Fox

Billy Burke, Revolution

NBC

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

AMC

Michael C. Hall, Dexter

Showtime

Joshua Jackson, Fringe

Fox

Timothy Hutton, Leverage

TNT

Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead

AMC



Best Actress


Moon Bloodgood, Falling Skies

TNT

Mireille Enos, The Killing

AMC

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum

FX

Charlotte Riley, Ken Follett’s World Without End

Reelz

Tracy Spiridakos, Revolution

NBC

Anna Torv, Fringe

Fox



Best Supporting Actor


Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad

AMC

Giancarlo Esposito, Revolution

NBC

Todd Lasance, Spartacus: War of the Damned

Starz

Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels

AMC

David Morrissey, The Walking Dead

AMC

John Noble, Fringe

Fox



Best Supporting Actress


Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter

Showtime

Sarah Carter, Falling Skies

TNT

Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad

AMC

Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead

AMC

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum

FX

Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

TNT



Best Guest Starring Role in a Series


Blair Brown, Fringe

Fox

Terry O’Quinn, Falling Skies

TNT

Lance Reddick, Fringe

Fox

Mark Sheppard, Leverage

TNT

Ray Stevenson, Dexter

Showtime

Yvonne Strahovski, Dexter

Showtime





HOME-ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

 

Best DVD/Blu-ray Release:


Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike

Atlas Distribution/Fox

Chained

Anchor Bay

Cosmopolis

Entertainment One

The Possession

Lionsgate

A Thousand Cuts

Lorber Films

Touchback

Anchor Bay/Starz



Best DVD/Blu-ray Special Edition Release:


Jaws (Universal 100th Anniversary Edition)

Universal

Lawrence of Arabia (50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition)

Sony

Les Vampires Classics Edition

Kino International

Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut

Warner

Stanley Kubrick’s Fear and Desire

Kino International



Best DVD/Blu-ray Collection:


Alfred Hitchcock (The Masterpiece Collection)

Universal

Battle Royale (The Complete Collection)

Anchor Bay

Bond 50 (The Complete 22 Film Collection)

MGM

Dark Shadows: The Complete Original Series

MPI

The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu-ray Collection

Kino Lorber

Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection

Universal



Best DVD/Blu-ray TV Series:


In Search Of: The Complete Series

Visual Entertainment

Logan’s Run: The Complete Series

Warner

The River: The Complete First Season

ABC Studios

Shazam! The Complete Live-Action Series

Warner Archive

Spartacus: Vengeance (The Complete Second Season)

Starz/Anchor Bay

Star Trek: The Next Generation (Seasons 1 & 2)

Paramount



 



Series: