San Diego Comic Con Update: The Eisner Awards (Mania.com)

By:Matthew F. Saunders
Date: Saturday, July 22, 2000

The 12th Annual Will Eisner Comics Industry Awards ceremony was held Friday night during the San Diego Comic-Con 2000 Convention. The awards are named after comics legend Eisner, creator of The Spirit. Considered by many to be the 'Oscars' of the comic book industry, the event was held in the Manchester Ballroom at the Hyatt Regency Hotel. The Master of Ceremonies was Scott Shaw, with awards administrator Jackie Estrada acting as MC.

Writer Alan Moore and his year-old ABC line stole the show, winning no less then seven awards, with Moore himself winning Best Writer. Moore's non-ABC title, From Hell also won for Best Graphic Album-Reprint. The following is a complete list of award winners, along with their fellow nominees:

Best Humor Publication
Winner: Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror by Jill Thompson / Oscar González Loyo / Steve Steere Jr., Scott Shaw! / Sergio Aragonés, and Doug TenNapel (Bongo)

Other Nominees: Dork by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)
Hey, Mister by Pete Sickman-Garner (Top Shelf)
Land of Nod Rockabye Book by Jay Stephens (Dark Horse)
Tomorrow Stories by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)

Best Anthology
Winner: Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)

Other Nominees: Blab, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Fantagraphics)
Brainbomb, edited by Brian Clopper (Behemoth Books)
Comix 2000, edited by Jean-Christophe Menu (L'Association)
Dignifying Science, written/edited by Jim Ottaviani (G.T. Labs)
Jetlag, by Etgar Keret, Mira Friedmann, Batia Kolton, Rutu Modan, Yirmi Pinkus, and Itzik Rennert (Actus Tragicus)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
Winner: Blade of the Immortal, by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse)

Other Nominees: After the Rain by Andre Juillard (NBM)
Comix 2000, edited by Jean-Christophe Menu (L'Association)
Jetlag, by Etgar Keret, Mira Friedmann, Batia Kolton, Rutu Modan, Yirmi Pinkus, and Itzik Rennert (Actus Tragicus)
The Nimrod by Lewis Trondheim (Fantragraphics)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication
Winner: Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)

Other Nominees: The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
The Imp #3 (Chris Ware issue) (Dan Raeburn)

Best Comics-Related Book
Winner: The Sandman: The Dream Hunters by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano (Vertigo/DC)

Other Nominees: The Art of Nick Cardy by John Coates (Coates Publishing)
From Girls to Grrrlz by Trina Robbins (Chronicle Books)
Art SpiegelmanComix , Essays, Graphics and Scraps, designed by Raw Books (Seallario Editore/La Centrale dell'Arte)
Opus, vol. 1 by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Product/Item
Winner: Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse)

Other Nominees: Sin City Marv action figure (Todd McFarlane Productions)
Superman Masterpiece Editionstatue, hardcover book, facsimile comic book (Chronicle Books)
Totally MAD 7 CD-ROM collection (Broderbund)

Best Coloring
Winner: Laura DePuy, The Authority; Planetary (Wildstorm/DC)

Other Nominees: Laura Allred, Madman Comics (Dark Horse Maverick); Happydale: Devils in the Desert (Vertigo/DC)
Angus McKie, Heart of Empire (Dark Horse)
Kevin Nowlan, 'Jack B. Quick,' Tomorrow Stories (ABC)
Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Best Lettering
Winner: Todd Klein, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC); The Dreaming, Gifts of the Night, The Invisibles, Sandman Presents: Lucifer (Vertigo/DC)

Other Nominees: Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
John Roshell, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Sergio Aragones' Groo and Rufferto (Dark Horse Maverick)
Richard Starkings/Comicraft, Avengers, Avengers Forever, Avengers 1 1/2, Daredevil, Inhumans (Marvel); Witching Hour (DC)

Best Cover Artist
Winner: Alex Ross, Batman: No Man's Land, Batman: Harley Quinn, Batman: War on Crime, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC); ABC alternate #1 covers

Other Nominees: John Cassaday, Planetary (Wildstorm/DC)
Frank Cho, Liberty Meadows (Insight Studios)
Glenn Fabry, Preacher (Vertigo/DC)
Dave McKean, The Dreaming (Vertigo/DC)

Best Writer
Winner: Alan Moore, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC)

Other Nominees: Ed Brubaker, Scene of the Crime (Vertigo/DC)
Warren Ellis, The Authority, Planetary (Wildstorm/DC); Transmetropolitan (Vertigo/DC)
Mark Millar, Superman Adventures (DC)
Greg Rucka, Whiteout: Melt (Oni)

Best Writer/Artist
Winner: Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)

Other Nominees: Andre Juillard, After the Rain (NBM)
David Lapham, Stray Bullets, Amy Racecar Special #2 (El Capitán)
Brian Talbot, Heart of Empire (Dark Horse)
Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)

Best Writer/ArtistHumor
Winner: Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (Vertigo/DC); 'Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter' in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)

Other Nominees: Sergio Aragones, 'Xt'Tapalatakettle's Day' in Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror #5 (Bongo); Sergio Aragones' Groo & Rufferto (Dark Horse Maverick); MAD magazine
Mark Crilley, Akiko (Sirius)
Jay Hosler, Clan Apis (Active Synapse)
Lewis Trondheim, The Nimrod; The Beach, Measles #3 (Fantagraphics)

Best Title for a Younger Audience
Winner: Simpsons Comics by various (Bongo)

Other Nominees: Akiko by Mark Crilley (Sirius)
Batman: Gotham Adventures by Scott Peterson, Tim Levins, Craig Rousseau, and Terry Beatty, and others (DC)
Clan Apis by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)
Herobear and the Kid by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Comics)
Superman Adventures by Mark Millar, Aluir Amancio, Terry Austin, and others (DC)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
Winner: Tony Millionaire (Sock Monkey)

Other Nominees: Ellen Forney (Monkey Food)
Lawrence Marvit (Sparks)
Ariel Schrag (Potential)
Judd Winick (The Adventures of Barry Ween, Boy Genius)

Best Archival Collection/Project
Winner: Peanuts: A Golden Celebration (Harper Resource)

Other Nominees: Dori Stories, edited by Don Donahue and Kate Kane (Last Gasp)
Edgar Rice Burroughs' Comics Library by Russ Manning (Dark Horse)
Mystery in Space (DC)
Toth: Black & White, edited by Manuel Auad (Auad Publishing)

Best New Series
Winner: Top Ten by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)

Other Nominees: Louis Riel by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)
100 Bullets by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Planetary by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (Wildstorm/DC)
Promethea by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)

Best Continuing Series
Winner: The Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Other Nominees: Planetary by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday (Wildstorm/DC)
Preacher by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (Vertigo/DC)
Promethea by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)
Top Ten by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
Transmetropolitan by Warren Ellis, Darick Robertson, and Rodney Ramos (Vertigo/DC)

Best Limited Series
Winner: Whiteout: Melt by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni)

Other Nominees: Clan Apis by Jay Hosler (Active Synapse)
Heart of Empire by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
Heavy Liquid by Paul Pope (Vertigo/DC)
Scene of the Crime by Ed Brubaker, Michael Lark, and Sean Phillips (Vertigo/DC)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Winner: Kevin Nowlan, 'Jack B. Quick,' Tomorrow Stories (ABC)

Other Nominees: Travis Charest/Richard Friend, Wildcats (Wildstorm/DC)
Ricardo Delgado, Hieroglyph (Dark Horse Maverick)
Gary Gianni, Gary Gianni's Monstermen (Dark Horse Maverick)
Gene Ha, Top Ten (ABC)
J. H. Williams III/Mick Gray, Promethea (ABC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Winner: Alex Ross, Batman: War on Crime (DC)

Other Nominees: Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (Vertigo/DC); 'Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter' in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
John Bolton, Gifts of the Night (Vertigo/DC)
Jill Thompson, Scary Godmother: The Mystery Date (Sirius)

Best Publication Design
Winner: 300, designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse)

Other Nominees: Cave-In, designed by Jordan Crane, Tom Devlin, and Brian Ralph (Highwater Books)
Opus, vol. 1, designed by Barry Windsor-Smith (Fantagraphics)
Sandman: The Dream Hunters, Georg Brewer, design director, Amie Brockway, art director (Vertigo/DC)
Veils hardcover, Georg Brewer, design director, Amie Brockway, art director (Vertigo/DC)

Best Serialized Story
Winner: Tom Strong #4-7 (Saveen/Ingrid Weiss time travel arc) by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon, and guest artists (ABC)

Other Nominees: Eightball #19-21: David Boring by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
Evil Eye #1-4: Reflection in a Glass Scorpion by Richard Sala (Fantagraphics)
100 Bullets #1-3: 100 Bullets by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Usagi Yojimbo #28-29: The Courtesan by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse Maverick)

Best Graphic AlbumNew
Winner: The Acme Novelty Library #13 by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)

Other Nominees: After the Rain by Andre Juillard (NBM)
Ethel & Ernest by Raymond Briggs (Knopf)
Good-bye, Chunky Rice by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf)
The Jew of New York by Ben Katchor (Pantheon)
Lost Girl by Nabiel Kanan (NBM)

Best Graphic AlbumReprint
Winner: From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics)

Other Nominees: Geisha by Andi Watson (Oni)
Land of Nod Rockabye Book by Jay Stephens (Dark Horse)
300 by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)
Whiteout by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni)

Best Single Issue
Winner: Tom Strong #1: 'How Tom Strong Got Started' by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, and Al Gordon (ABC)

Other Nominees: I Die at Midnight by Kyle Baker (Vertigo/DC)
Promethea #3: 'Misty Magicland' by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (ABC)
Stray Bullets #19: 'Live Nude Girls!' by David Lapham (El Capitán)
Transmetropolitan #27: 'Monstering' by Warren Ellis, Darick Robertson, and Rodney Ramos (Vertigo/DC)

Best Short Story
Winner: 'Letitia Lerner, Superman's Baby Sitter' by Elizabeth Glass and Kyle Baker, Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)

Other Nominees: 'Bye-Bye, Muffy' by Roberta Gregory, Naughty Bits #28 (Fantagraphics)
'Cluttered Like My Head' by Evan Dorkin, Dork #7 (Slave Labor)
'How Things Work Out' (Greyshirt) by Alan Moore and Rick Veitch, Tomorrow Stories #2 (ABC)
'Margolis' by Etgar Keret and Yirmi Pinkus, Jetlag (Actus Tragicus)
'Orange Glow' (Concrete) by Paul Chadwick, DHP Annual '99 ('DHP Jr.') (Dark Horse)
'The Unbearableness of Being Light' ('Jack B. Quick') by Alan Moore and Kevin Nowlan, Tomorrow Stories #2 (ABC)

Hall of Fame
(Past winners: Neal Adams, Murphy Anderson, Carl Barks, C. C. Beck, Milton Caniff, Jack Cole, L. B. Cole, R. Crumb, Steve Ditko, Will Eisner, Hal Foster, Frank Frazetta, Bill Finger, Gardner Fox, William Gaines, Archie Goodwin, Gil Kane, Bob Kane, Walt Kelly, Jack Kirby, Joe Kubert, Harvey Kurtzman, Stan Lee, Winsor McCay, Moebius, Mac Raboy, Alex Raymond, Alex Schomburg, Julie Schwartz, Charles Schulz, Joe Shuster, Jerry Siegel, Joe Simon, art spiegelman, Dick Sprang, Curt Swan, Alex Toth, Wally Wood)

Judges' Choices for 2000 Induction:
Bill Everett
Sheldon Mayer

Voted-In Members:
George Herriman
Carmine Infantino
Al Williamson
Basil Wolverton

Other Nominees: Charles Biro
Al Capp
Reed Crandall
Roy Crane
Dan De Carlo
Will Elder
George Evans
Al Feldstein
Chester Gould
Herge
Bernie Krigstein
Jerry Robinson
E. C. Segar
John Severin