Genre Oscar Winners of the Past: The List - Mania.com



Awards & Nominations

0 Comments | Add

 

Rate & Share:

 

Related Links:

 

Info:

Genre Oscar Winners of the Past: The List

    March 25, 2000

Here is a list of Science Fiction, Horror, and Fantasy Oscar Winners. Included are both obvious genre films and borderline efforts perhaps more commonly thought of as dramas (e.g., HAMLET, SONG OF BERNADETTE). Inevitably, this kind of judgment call leaves room for debate, but in general we tried to err on the side of inclusion rather than exclusion. Besides if we limited ourselves strictly to out-and-out sci-fi-horror-fantasy pictures, this would be a very short list!

BEST PICTURE
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991) - Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ron Bozman

HAMLET (1948) - J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films

DIRECTING

Jonathan Demme - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mira Sorvino - MIGHTY APHRODITE (1995)
Mercedes Ruehl - THE FISHER KING (1991)
Whoopi Goldberg GHOST (1990)
Ruth Gordon - ROSEMARY'S BABY (1968)
Josephine Hull HARVEY (1950)

LEAD ACTRESS
Jodie Foster - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991)
Kathy Bates MISERY (1990)
Jennifer Jones - THE SONG OF BERNADETTE (1943)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Martin Landau - ED WOOD (1994)
Edmund Gwenn - MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (1947)

LEAD ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins - THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS(1991)
Laurence Olivier - HAMLET (1948)
Ronald Colman - A DOUBLE LIFE (1947)
Fredric March - DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE (1932)

SCREENPLAY
Bill Condon - GODS AND MONSTERS (1998) based on Christopher Bram's FATHER OF FRANKENSTEIN
Ted Tally THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991), based on Thomas Harris' novel
William Peter Blatty THE EXORCIST (1973), based on his novel
Valentine Davies (Motion Picture Story) George Seaton (Screenplay) MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (1947)

SPECIAL EFFECTS
WHAT DREAMS MAY COME (1998) - Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack
INDEPENDENCE DAY (1997) - Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil
BABE (1995)- Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
JURASSIC PARK (1995)- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
DEATH BECOMES HER (1992)- Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr.
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (1991)- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak
TOTAL RECALL (1990) - Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke
THE ABYSS (1989) - John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT (1988) - Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs
INNERSPACE (1987) - Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
ALIENS (1986) - Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
COCOON (1985) - Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry
INDIANA JONES AND THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (1984) - Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson George Gibbs
RETURN OF THE JEDI (1983) - Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett
E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (1982) - Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (1981) - Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (1980) - Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson
ALIEN (1970) - H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling, Brian Johnson
SUPERMAN (1978) - Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic
STAR WARS (1977) - John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack
KING KONG (1976) - Carlo Rambaldi , Glen Robinson , Frank Van der Veer LOGAN'S RUN (1976) - L. B. Abbott , Glen Robinson , Matthew Yuricich
EARTHQUAKE (1974) - Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS BEDKNOBS AND BROOMSTICKS (1972) - Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee
MAROONED(1969) - Robbie Robertson
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968) - Stanley Kubrick
DOCTOR DOLITTLE (1967) - L. B. Abbott
FANTASTIC VOYAGE (1966) - Art Cruickshank
THUNDERBALL (1965) - John Stears
MARY POPPINS (1964) - Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske

(Before 1963, special effects did not exist as a separate category.)

MAKEUP
MEN IN BLACK - Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson (1997)
THE NUTTY PROFESSOR - Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson (1996)
ED WOOD - Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng (1994)
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA - Greg Cannom, MichËle Burke, Matthew W. Mungle (1992)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY - Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn (1991)
DICK TRACY - John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler (1989)
BEETLEJUICE - Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short (1988)
HARRY AND THE HENDERSONS - Rick Baker (1987)
THE FLY - Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis (1986)
QUEST FOR FIRE - Sarah Monzani, Michele Burke (1983)
AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON - Rick Baker (1982)
PLANET OF THE APES - John Chambers (1969)
7 FACES OF DR. LAO - William Tuttle (1964)

ORIGINAL SCORE
(Original Musical or Comedy Score) POCAHONTAS - Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz (1995)
MUSIC (Original Score) THE LION KING - Hans Zimmer (1994)
(Original Score) ALADDIN - Alan Menken (1992)
(Original Score) BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Alan Menken (1991)
(Original Score) THE LITTLE MERMAID - Alan Menken (1989)
(Original Score) E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL - John Williams (1982)
(Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score) ALL THAT JAZZ - Ralph Burns (9179)
(Original Score) STAR WARS - John Williams (1977)
(Original Score) THE OMEN - Jerry Goldsmith (1976)
(Original Score) JAWS - John Williams (1975)
(Music Score substantially original) MARY POPPINS - Richard M.Sherman, Robert B.Sherman
(Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) THE SONG OF BERNADETTE - Alfred Newman
(Original Score) PINOCCHIO - Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
(Original Score) THE WIZARD OF OZ - Herbert Stothart

BEST SONG
'WHEN YOU BELIEVE' from The Prince of Egypt - Stephen Schwartz (1998)
'COLORS OF THE WIND' from Pocahontas - Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz (1995)
'CAN YOU FEEL THE LOVE TONIGHT' fromThe Lion King - Elton John, Tim Rice (1994)
'A WHOLE NEW WORLD' from Aladdin - Alan Menken, Tim Rice (1992)
'BEAUTY AND THE BEAST' from Beauty and the Beast - Alan Menken, Howard Ashman (1991)
'SOONER OR LATER (I ALWAYS GET MY MAN)' from Dick Tracy - Stephen Sondheim (1990)
'UNDER THE SEA' from The Little Mermaid - Alan Menken, Howard Ashman (1989)
'TALK TO THE ANIMALS' from Doctor Dolittle - Leslie Bricusse
'CHIM CHIM CHER-EE' from Mary Poppins - Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
'WHEN YOU WISH UPON A STAR' from Pinocchio - Ned Washington, Leigh Harline
'OVER THE RAINBOW' from The Wizard of Oz - E. Y. Harburg, Harold Arlen

CINEMATOGRAPHY
FANNY & ALEXANDER - Sven Nykvist(1983)
APOCALYPSE NOW - Vittorio Storaro (1979)
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND - Vilmos Zsigmond (1977)
(Color) JOAN OF ARC - Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, Winton Hoch (1948)
(BW) THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - Harry Stradling (1945)
(BW) THE SONG OF BERNADETTE - Arthur Miller (1943)
(Color) PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene (1943)
(BW) WUTHERING HEIGHTS - Gregg Toland (1939)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Hal Mohr (1935)

ART DIRECTION
DICK TRACY - Richard Sylbert; Rick Simpson (Set Decoration)
BATMAN - Anton Furst; Peter Young (Set Decoration) (1989)
FANNY & ALEXANDER - Anna Asp (1983)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK -
Leslie Dilley, Norman Reynolds; Michael Ford (Set Decoration) (1981)
ALL THAT JAZZ - Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Gary Brink, Edward Stewart (Set Decoration) (1979)
HEAVEN CAN WAIT - Edwin O'Donovan, Paul Sylbert; George (Set Decoration) (1978)
STAR WARS - John Barry, Leslie Dilley, Norman Reynolds (1977)
(Color) 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA - John Meehan; Emile Kuri (Set Decoration) (1954)
(B/W) JULIUS CAESAR - Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons; Hugh Hunt, Edwin B. Willis (Set Decoration) (1953)
(Color) THE ROBE - George W. Davis, Lyle Wheeler; Paul S. Fox, Walter M. Scott (Set Decoration) (1953)
(B/W) SUNSET BLVD. - Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Sam Comer, Ray Moyer (Set Decoration) (1950)
(Color) SAMSON AND DELILAH - Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Sam Comer, Ray Moyer (Set Decoration) (1950)
(B/W) HAMLET (1948) - Roger K. Furse; Carmen Dillon (Set Decoration)
(B/W) THE SONG OF BERNADETTE - James Basevi, William Darling; Thomas Little (Interior Decoration) (1943)
(Color) PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman; Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb (Interior Decoration) (1943)
LOST HORIZON - Stephen Goosson (1937)

COSTUMES
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA - Eiko Ishioka (1992)
FANNY & ALEXANDER - Marik Vos (1983)
ALL THAT JAZZ - Albert Wolsky (1979)
STAR WARS - John Mollo (1977)
FELLINI'S CASANOVA - Danilo Donati )1976)
(BW) FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2 - Piero Gherardi (1963)
(BW) WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? -Norma Koch (1962)
(Color) THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM - Mary Wills (1962)
(Color) THE ROBE - Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago (1953)
(Color) SAMSON AND DELILAH -Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen,Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling (1950)
(BW) HAMLET (1948) - Roger K. Furse (1948)
(Color) JOAN OF ARC - Dorothy Jeakins (1948)

EDITING
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT - Arthur Schmidt (1988)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK - Michael Kahn (1981)
ALL THAT JAZZ - Alan Heim (1979)
STAR WARS - Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew (1977)
JAWS - Verna Fields (1975)
MARY POPPINS - Cotton Warburton (1964)
LOST HORIZON - Gene Havlick, Gene Milford (1937)
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Ralph Dawson (1935)

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
THE GHOST AND THE DARKNESS - Bruce Stambler )1996)
JURASSIC PARK - Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns (1993)
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA - Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone (1992)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY - Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders (1991)
THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER - Cecelia Hall, George Watters II (199)
INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE - Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns (1989)
WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT - Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann (1988)
ROBOCOP - Stephen Flick, John Pospisil (1987)
BACK TO THE FUTURE - Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge (1985)
E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL - Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt !982)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK - Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson (1981)
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND - Frank E. Warner (1977)
GOLDFINGER - Norman Wanstall (1964)

(The category was introduced in 1963, and was not necessarily given each year. Before 1963, sounds effects were lumped in with special effects.)

SOUND
JURASSIC PARK - Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins (1993)
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY - Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff (1991)
E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL - Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa (1982)
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman (1981)
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton (1980)
APOCALYPSE NOW - Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer (1979)
STAR WARS - Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball (1977)
JAWS - Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter (1975)
EARTHQUAKE - Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr. (1974)
THE EXORCIST - Robert Knudson, Chris Newman (1973)
THE BISHOP'S WIFE - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director (1947)

(This award was originally called Sound Recording. Until 1968, it was given to the sound department, not to individuals.)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
FANNY & ALEXANDER Sweden (1983)
THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE France
FEDERICO FELLINI'S 8-1/2 Italy (1963)
THE VIRGIN SPRING Sweden (1960)

LIVE ACTION SHORT
FRANZ KAFKA'S IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts TREVOR - Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone (1994)
AN OCCURRENCE AT OWL CREEK BRIDGE - Paul de Roubaix, Marcel Ichac (1964)

ANIMATED SHORT
BUNNY - Chris Wedge
GERI'S GAME - Jan Pinkava
QUEST - Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach
A CLOSE SHAVE - Nick Park
BOB'S BIRTHDAY - Alison Snowden, David Fine
THE WRONG TROUSERS - Nick Park
MONA LISA DESCENDING A STAIRCASE - Joan C. Gratz
MANIPULATION - Daniel Greaves
CREATURE COMFORTS - Nick Park
BALANCE - Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
TIN TOY - John Lasseter, William Reeves
THE MAN WHO PLANTED TREES - Frédéric Back
A GREEK TRAGEDY - Linda Van Tulden, Willem Thijssen
ANNA & BELLA - Cilia Van Dijk
CHARADE (1984) - Jon Minnis
SUNDAE IN NEW YORK - Jimmy Pickerv
TANGO - Zbigniew Rybczynski
CRAC - Frédéric Back
THE FLY (1980) - Ferenc Rofusz
EVERY CHILD - Derek Lamb
SPECIAL DELIVERY - Eunice Macaulay, John Weldon
THE SAND CASTLE - Co Hoedeman
LEISURE - Suzanne Baker
GREAT - Bob Godfrey
CLOSED MONDAYS - Will Vinton, Bob Gardiner
FRANK FILM Frank Mouris
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Richard Williams
THE CRUNCH BIRD - Ted Petok

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
THE HELLSTROM CHRONICLE - Walon Green

COMMENTS AND RESPONSES



Be the first to add a comment to this article!


ADD A COMMENT

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Please click here to login.

POPULAR TOPICS