Oscars 2014 WINNERS - Mania.com



Oscars 2014

41 Comments | Add

 

Rate & Share:

 

Related Links:

 

Info:

  • Series:

Oscars 2014 WINNERS

12 Years a Slave vs Gravity

By Robert T. Trate     March 02, 2014
Source: Mana.com


The Oscars 2014
© Mania.com
Again, for the Oscars, Mania posted the winners throughout the night. We thought it would be fun for you to sound off as the winner were announced. We watched and responded to each and every winner, as well as any other surprises that transpired. 




 
 
 
Best Picture
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave
NOMINEES-
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor in a Leading Role
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
NOMINEES-
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
WINNER: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
NOMINEES-
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
NOMINEES-
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER: Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
NOMINEES-
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Animated Feature
WINNER: Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho)
NOMINEES-
The Croods (Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, Kristine Belson)
Despicable Me 2 (Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri)
Ernest & Celestine (Benjamin Renner, Didier Brunner)
Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho)
The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki)

Best Cinematography
WINNER: Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
NOMINEES-
The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sourd)
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael)
Prisoners (Roger A. Deakins)

Best Costume Design
WINNER: The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)
NOMINEES-
American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson)
The Grandmaster (William Chang Suk Ping)
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)
The Invisible Woman (Michael O'Connor)
12 Years a Slave (Patricia Norris)

Best Directing
WINNER: Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón)
NOMINEES-
American Hustle (David O. Russell)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER: 20 Feet from Stardom
NOMINEES-
The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
Cutie and the Boxer (Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher)
Dirty Wars (Richard Rowley, Jeremy Scahill)
The Square (Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer)
20 Feet from Stardom

Best Documentary Short
WINNER: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed)
NOMINEES-
CaveDigger (Jeffrey Karoff)
Facing Fear (Jason Cohen)
Karama Has No Walls (Sara Ishaq)
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed)
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (Edgar Barens)

Best Film Editing
WINNER: Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger)
NOMINEES-
American Hustle (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten)
Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse)
Dallas Buyers Club (John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger)
12 Years a Slave (Joe Walker)

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: The Great Beauty (Italy)
NOMINEES-
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
Omar (Palestine)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)
NOMINEES-
Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (Stephen Prouty)
The Lone Ranger (Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny)

Best Original Score
WINNER: Gravity (Steven Price)
NOMINEES-
The Book Thief (John Williams)
Gravity (Steven Price)
Her (William Butler, Owen Pallett)
Philomena (Alexandre Desplat)
Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song
WINNER: Let It Go (Frozen)
NOMINEES-
Happy (Despicable Me 2)
Let It Go (Frozen)
The Moon Song (Her)
Ordinary Love (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Best Production Design
WINNER: The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn)
NOMINEES-
American Hustle (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler)
Gravity (Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard)
The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn)
Her (K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena)
12 Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker)

Best Animated Short Film
WINNER: Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares)
NOMINEES-
Feral (Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden)
Get a Horse! (Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim)
Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares)
Possessions (Shuhei Morita)
Room on the Broom (Max Lang, Jan Lachauer)
Best Live Action Short Film
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) (Esteban Crespo)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) (Xavier Legrand, Alexandre Gavras)
Helium (Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson)
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) (Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari)
The Voorman Problem (Mark Gill, Baldwin Li)

Best Sound Editing
WINNER: Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)
NOMINEES-
All Is Lost (Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns)
Captain Phillips (Oliver Tarney)
Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Brent Burge, Chris Ward)
Lone Survivor (Wylie Stateman)

Best Sound Mixing
WINNER: Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro)
NOMINEES-
Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro)
Gravity (Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland)
Lone Survivor (Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow)

Best Visual Effects
WINNER: Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould)
NOMINEES-
Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds)
Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick)
The Lone Ranger (Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier)
Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton)

Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: 12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)
NOMINEES-
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
Philomena (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)
12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter)

Best Original Screenplay
WINNER: Her (Spike Jonze)
NOMINEES-
American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell)
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Nebraska (Bob Nelson)
 
Best Short Film, Live Action 
WINNER: Helium (2014) - Anders Walter
 
 
 

COMMENTS AND RESPONSES

Showing items 1 - 10 of 41
1 2 3 4 >  >>  
fatpantz 3/2/2014 11:54:13 AM

Unfortunately I think it is going to be McQueen cleaning up with his 12 Years a Slave....if there is one thing that Hollywood loves, it is pretentious film makers.

I would love to see Ernest & Celestine beat out Frozen!!!

What I would like to see is:

Best Pic - American Hustle/Her TIE!

Best Actor - Matthew McConaughey

Best Supporting - Barkhad Abdi

Best Actress - Judy Dench

Best Supporting - Lupita Nyong'o

Best Cinema - Inside Llewyn Davies

Best Director - I would like to see Alfonso Cuaron win as I have loved his work since A Little Princess and Y Tu Mama Tambien, but I think that David o. Russel might sneak in for this win, which is also alright as Three Kings is one of my go to films and nothing but respect for both directors.

RobertTrate 3/2/2014 5:43:45 PM

 poor Liza... bad joke Ellen

RobertTrate 3/2/2014 5:51:14 PM

 Wow, the animation tribute was lame... beyond lame... 

hanso 3/2/2014 6:17:55 PM

What that hell was that thing presenting with Matthew McConaughey?

hanso 3/2/2014 6:18:52 PM

Why am I not watching The Walking Dead?

RobertTrate 3/2/2014 6:23:29 PM

 Poor Kim Novak... Say no to Plastic surgery.... Wlaking Dead after the Oscars! 

monkeyfoot 3/2/2014 6:34:44 PM

I'll have to watch the WD tomorrow.

RobertTrate 3/2/2014 6:42:55 PM

So Steve Martin gets an Oscar... but we get a clip show instead of of The Jerk on stage? 

hanso 3/2/2014 6:43:17 PM

I thought Angela Lansbury was dead.

monkeyfoot 3/2/2014 6:47:51 PM

Has Danny Trejo ever turned down a part?  "NO!"

1 2 3 4 >  >>  

ADD A COMMENT

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Please click here to login.

POPULAR TOPICS